Saturday, April 18, 2009

Volunteer Day

I'm up bright and early to volunteer with some ladies from my department. It's healthy kids day at all YMCA's today. We are going to be volunteering at a booth. I'm pretty sure it's going on state-wide.
Moving on, my weigh in was 154.2 this morning. I was hoping to see a lower number. I will do good today and maybe see it tomorrow.
Did I mention that I have the best hubby in the world? He came home from work last night with a bunch of flowers.

Here are some pictures I meant to share...

My finished Easter cake

Roxie Enjoying her cat bed


My beautiful flowers
My eyes look kinda bug but Derek took this on Easter

2 comments:

  1. Thank you!!! I should mention we have a niece too! LOL. But today is about the new little nephew!!!
    OMG that cake looks SO GOOD! Even if the carrots were green I would have eaten them! =)
    GORGEOUS flowers! My hubby should take lessons! I haven't gotten flowers in a few years other than one here or there! They are a "waste of money"... whatever ! haha
    AND you look great in that pic! So cute!

    ReplyDelete

My Husband ♥ My Best Friend

My Husband ♥ My Best Friend

Followers

About Me

My photo
Seattle, Washington, United States
I work in HR and I live in the rainy city of Seattle. I married the love of my life on November 8th, 2008. I love working out and eating healthy. I have a passion for cooking and trying new recipes. My mom in an executive chef and she is truly my inspiration. We adopted a Jack Russell named Roxie in late November 2008 and we love her so much. Feel free to send me an e-mail at irenedunn08@yahoo.com